Visa and Documents required

Visas

Visas required to enter Brazil are issued by the Brazilian consulates abroad.

Citizens from Mercosur member counties are not required to present visa, only the passport or a valid identification document.

Citizens from the European Union and many other countries are also not required to issue a visa, they are only required to present a passport. To check if you need a visa to travel to Brazil, access the Consulate’s Website.

  • Tourism visa:
  • Business visa:
  • Visit visa:

Beginning June 17, 2019, citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada and Japan will be able to travel to Brazil without a visa. The measure benefits holders of a valid passport traveling for tourism, business, artistic or sports activities. The initiative also covers travelers transiting through Brazil. Visitors will be granted a stay of up to 90 days, which can be extended once for the same period, as long as they do not exceed 180 days within a 12-month period, counted from the date of the first entry.

Learn more details about the documents required and proceedings to obtain a visa consulting the Brazilian embassy or consulate in your country.

Check the list of Brazilian consulates abroad as well as the visa regulation for foreigners entering Brazil.

Driving in Brazil

Tourists bearing an international license to drive are entitled to drive in Brazil if their stay is no more than 180 days. For longer stays they are required to obtain a Brazilian driver’s license.

It is compulsory to have a valid international driver’s license and a valid identification document. The foreign tourist driver is subject to the Brazilian legislation

In the landing page, you can also find tips and information specific to the destination you want to visit. Check the list of landing pages.

You can also contact Embratur for further questions.